Haitian Animated Flag

List of Heads of State of Haiti (1791–Present)


Name Began office Left office

Jovenel Moïse 7 February 2017 Incumbent

Jocelerme Privert 14 February 2016 7 February 2017

Michel Martelly 14 May 2011 7 February 2017

Rene Preval 14 May 2006 14 May 2006

Jean-Bertrand Aristide 12 October 1994 7 February 1996

Emile Jonassaint 12 May 1994 12 October 1994

Jean-Bertrand Aristide 15 June 1993 12 May 1994

Marc Louis Bazin 19 June 1992 15 June 1993

Joseph Nerette 8 October 1991 19 June 1992

Raoul Cedras 30 September 1991 8 October 1991

Jean-Bertrand Aristide 7 February 1991 30 September 1991

Ertha Pascal-Trouillot 13 March 1990 7 February 1991

Herard Abraham 10 March 1990 13 March 1990

Prosper Avril 17 September 1988 10 March 1990

Henri Namphy 20 June 1988 17 September 1988

Leslie Manigat 7 February 1988 20 June 1988

Henri Namphy 7 February 1988 7 February 1988

Jean-Claude Duvalier 21 April 1971 7 February 1986

Francois Duvalier 22 October 1957 21 April 1971

Antonio Thrasybule Kebreau 14 June 1957 22 October 1957

Daniel Fignole 25 May 1957 14 June 1957

Franck Sylvain 7 February 1957 2 April 1957

Joseph Nemours Pierre-Louis 12 December 1956 3 February 1957

Paul Eugene Magloire 6 December 1950 12 December 1956

Franck Lavaud 10 May 1950 6 December 1950

Dumarsais Estime 16 August 1946 10 May 1950

Franck Lavaud 11 January 1946 16 August 1946

Elie Lescot 15 May 1941 11 January 1946

Stenio Vincent 18 November 1930 15 May 1941

Louis Eugene Roy 15 May 1930 18 November 1930

Louis Borno 15 May 1922 15 May 1930

Philippe Sudre Dartiguenave 12 August 1915 15 May 1922

Vilbrun Guillaume Sam 25 February 1915 28 July 1915

Joseph Davilmar Théodore 7 November 1914 22 February 1915

Oreste Zamor 8 February 1914 29 October 1914

Michel Oreste 12 May 1913 27 January 1914

Tancrede Auguste 8 August 1912 2 May 1913

Cincinnatus Leconte 15 August 1911 8 August 1912

Antoine Simon 6 December 1908 3 August 1911

Pierre Nord Alexis 21 December 1902
2 December 1908

Boisrond Canal 26 May 1902 17 December 1902

Tiresias Simon Sam 31 March 1896 12 May 1902

Florvil Hyppolite 17 October 1889 24 March 1896

Monpoint Jeune 23 August 1889 17 October 1889

Francois Legitime 16 October 1888 23 August 1889

Boisrond Canal 10 August 1888 16 October 1888

Lysius Felicite Salomon 2 October 1879 10 August 1888

Joseph Lamothe 26 July 1879 2 October 1879

Boisrond Canal 23 April 1876 17 July 1879

Michel Domingue 14 June 1874 15 April 1876

Nissage Saget 27 December 1869 14 May 1874

Sylvain Salnave 4 May 1867 27 December 1869

Nissage Saget 20 March 1867 2 May 1867

Fabre Geffrard 22 January 1859 13 March 1867

Faustin Soulouque (Faustin I) 2 March 1847 22 January 1859

Jean-Baptiste Riche 24 March 1846 28 February 1847

Jean-Louis Pierrot 16 April 1845 24 March 1846

Philippe Guerrier 3 May 1844 15 April 1845

Charles Riviere-Herard 4 April 1843 3 May 1844

Jean Pierre Boyer 30 March 1818 13 February 1843

Alexandre Petion 17 October 1806 29 March 1818

Henri Christophe (Henri I) 17 October 1806 8 October 1820

Jean-Jacques Dessalines (Jacques I) 1 January 1804 17 October 1806

Toussaint Louverture 1 January 1791 6 May 1802


The Pearl of the Antilles

The island of Hispaniola was discovered by Christopher Columbus in 1492. If we can go back to the history we can learn that Haiti was the Pearl of the Antilles. Now it's hard to believed that Haiti was called that name. Why the first Black Nation in the world is now colling the the poorest nation in America?